Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

 SCCPSS Privacy Statement

Effective Date: January 26th, 2021
​​

The Savannah-Chatham County Public School System (SCCPSS) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our websites. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that you provide to us through our websites and your rights regarding that information.

 

Scope

This Statement applies to all websites maintained by SCCPSS. In addition, this statement, which you should review carefully, applies to your access and use of the SCCPSS Parent, Student, and Employee Portals. If you are a parent or guardian of a SCCPSS student, or an eligible student (age 18 or older), additional information regarding our privacy practices and compliance with applicable laws can be found online in the Board Policy Manual.

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to from any of SCCPSS websites. Other websites, including those linked from our websites, may have privacy practices different from SCCPSS; we encourage you to review their policies separately.

 

Consent

By accessing or using the District's websites and services, you agree and consent to the terms of this statement. We may modify this statement from time to time.

 

Information We Collect

Generally, when you visit our websites, you are not required to provide any information to browse the content available. However, certain areas of our websites may require you to login or provide certain information to gain access. Providing information is voluntary. If you choose not to provide certain information, certain areas of our websites may be unavailable to you.

We collect personal information, which is information about an individual that alone or in combination with other information may be used to identify that individual, that you provide, including, but not limited to:

  • Name, address, email address, phone number;
  • Date of birth; and
  • Other personal information that you voluntarily provide on our websites.

We also collect non-personal information, information that does not uniquely identify an individual, which may include information about your browsing habits on our websites.

 

​Cookies

We may use certain automated technologies, such as cookies, to collect Personal and Non-Personal information when you access or use our web services. Cookies allow for the storing of certain information in your browser to improve the overall user experience. You may choose to not accept cookies through settings in your browser. If you so choose, certain areas or functions of the services may be unavailable to you.

 

Access to Your Information

If you have provided us with personal information, you may request access to that information and corrections of incorrect information by contacting us through the method listed in the “How to Contacts Us" section below. Requests to access, review, or correct information will be addressed according to applicable law, regulation, and SCCPSS policy.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use personal and non-personal information for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to:

  • To provide the services and features of our websites;
  • To contact you regarding information that you indicate you would like to receive;
  • To improve, upgrade, or personalize our websites; and
  • For any other use to which you have consented.

 

How We Disclose Your Information

SCCPSS does not sell personal information. We may share information, including personal information, with third parties for the following reasons:

  • To operate, maintain, upgrade, and otherwise manage our websites;
  • To investigate, prosecute, or otherwise respond to allegation of unauthorized access or use of the websites;
  • To comply with valid legal processes or requests for information; or
  • For any other purpose to which you have consented.

Because SCCPSS is a public entity, certain information we maintain may be subject to disclosure under the Georgia Open Records Act. However, student educational records are protected by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (“FERPA") and are therefore not generally subject to disclosure under the Georgia Open Records Act.


Security

SCCPSS takes reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information and our services. Unfortunately, no Internet service or transmission of data is 100% secure. We advise that you use precautions when sending us information on the Internet and avoid sending sensitive information in emails.

 

How to Contact Us

For access and corrections to data in your student record, please contact the school of record. If the student has graduated from the system, please contact our Records department at 912-395-5710.

To report a data beach or an improper disclosure of personally identifiable information, please email privacy@sccpss.com.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy statement, please contact us by email at communications@sccpss.com.

 


The Savannah-Chatham County Public School System is committed to ensuring that all material on its websites are accessible to students, faculty, staff and the general public. If you experience difficulty with accessibility on any web pages or documents, please request the materials in an alternate format by contacting us: communications@sccpss.com

SCCPSS Privacy Statement